Menu Book

Privacy and cookies

We are The Greenhouse Christian Centre, run by the Greenhouse Trust. The Greenhouse Christian Centre is a registered Charity 1090568 and Company 4291153.

We take the protection of your data seriously. Sometimes we need to collect personal data to provide the service you expect, and when we do, we will explain clearly what we’re collecting and what we intend to do with it.

What personal information we collect

When you make a booking or ask for information about what we offer The Greenhouse Christian Centre, will hold the information you give us so that we can process your request or booking. The information is held on the grounds of the ‘legitimate interests’ of The Greenhouse Christian Centre. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and obtaining professional advice. We may share limited personal donor data (profile and/or service) to the relevant fundraiser where donations are made insofar as reasonably necessary to inform that a donation has been made. We may share your information with companies responsible for distributing marketing or publicity materials on our behalf. Beyond this The Greenhouse Christian Centre will not share your information with any other companies except for the purposes of processing your booking or request. If you have agreed to receive information or brochures from us you may opt out at any time by contacting info@the-greenhouse.org or by telephoning the bookings office on (01202) 764776. Your information will be removed from our database if you have not stayed with us for more than seven years and during these seven years have not requested to continue to receive information from us.

When you fill in a booking or enquiry form on this site, the site securely processes and stores what you enter, and emails it to us. We use it to respond accordingly, archiving correspondence just like you would expect any responsible company to do. Enquiries are saved securely on the web server for 60 days; booking requests for 1 year.

When you make a payment through a form on this site, your card details are collected directly by our trusted payment provider Stripe, processed and stored securely by them according to the Stripe privacy policy. We pass your name and address to Stripe in order to process the payment. We never see or store your actual credit or debit card details ourselves.

When you click a booking link to the Little Hotelier booking system, you are leaving the Greenhouse website and your information is processed by Little Hotelier according to the Little Hotelier privacy policy. The booking details you give them are stored securely by them and accessible by us; we use them as needed to manage your booking.

When you contact us by phone, email or post, we will also use your contact details and personal information to respond appropriately and store and archive it securely. We keep correspondence for 7 years.

When you visit this site, the server and site security software may process and store your computer’s IP address (which contains approximate location information) within the scope of the law, to prevent unauthorised access and ensure the site works as intended. The server deletes these logs after 4 weeks.

Cookies

This site doesn’t use cookies on most pages.

The exceptions are the Day Guest and Quiet Day booking forms which include Stripe payment fields. These are controlled by our trusted payment provider Stripe, not by us, and they may set cookies as needed to process your payment.

If we intend to use cookies on any other page, for a video embed for example, we will let you know and ask for your consent before we set them.

The pages we use to administer the site do set cookies, but the public should not be accessing those pages anyway!

How and where your data is stored

The site uses a securely encrypted connection to transfer any information you submit, and stores it in a database on the server, which is based in the UK. We take server backups regularly which are stored, encrypted, on Dropbox for up to 4 weeks. We use secure passwords to protect the data and do not share access with anyone except those who directly maintain the website and, where necessary, the infrastructure on which it resides.

Disclosing your information

We do not sell personal data to anyone. We only share personal information when it’s necessary to do what you have asked us to do, or if we are legally obliged to.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to know what information we hold about you. If you contact us and ask, we will be happy to:

  • tell you what information we hold;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • update it if it’s inaccurate;
  • remove it (unless there’s a legitimate reason why we need to keep it); and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover other sites that this site may link to (including, as mentioned above, our Little Hotelier booking system). Please read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 7 July 2022. If we change this privacy policy in future, we will update this web page.

Making a complaint

If you feel that we have failed to meet these standards, please contact us first. If we don’t resolve things to your satisfaction, you can then complain directly to the Information Commissioner.